Joyce Royce Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Le Confort chez Soi. Offert gratuitement aux futurs epoux par La Production Belge.
Bruxelles Imprimerie Lielens 1933 hardcover with ribbon-bookmark featuring publicity Well-meant but quite paternalistic publication trying to provide all kinds of guidance to newly weds. Period piece. Spine top and bottom scuffed, end boards corners as well. Good. In-8, 206 pp., many bl/w and col. Ills, mostly pub 

Price: 14.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Playbill. A weekly magazine for theatregoers. The American theatre
New York Playbill, Incorporated 1958 sewn This is a playbill for the American Theatre at the Brussels World Fair 1958. The theatre was part of the American Pavilion. The brochure is in English, French and Dutch and features the Westinghouse Broadcasting Company presenting Benny Goodman and His Orchestra with Jimmy Rushing and Ethel Ennis (also Zoot Sims, Billy Hodges and others) Publicity features John Wayne for Rheingold. Interesting period piece. 32 page leaflet, 23x 16.5 cm, bl/w 

Price: 11.15 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Handboek voor Ambulanciers Gezondheidsassistenten
Brussel Het Roode Kruis van België 1943 ingenaaid, bedrukte papierkaft Scheurtjes bij rug. Naam op blz 3, ezelsoren laatste katern. Interessant als tijdsdocument. Bijgevoegd: Eenige wenken over de behandeling van wonden, en De geslachtsziekten (pamfletjes) In-8, 392 pp., 208 ills, meestal zw/w 

Price: 18.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Der Schatz von San Marco in Venedig. Römisch-Germanisches Museum der Stadt Köln
Milan Ollivetti 1984 softcover, illustrated front and back Exhibition catalogue. Near fine In-4, XXIV + 347 pp., numerous bl/w and color ills 

Price: 24.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anonieme Vlaamse Primitieven. Zuidnederlandse meesters met noodnamen van de 15de en het begin van de 16de eeuw. Groeningemuseum Brugge 14 junui - 21 september 1969.
Brugge Stad Brugge 1969 ingenaaid, geïll. Voorplat Omslag niet fris, binnenin goed. Groot in-8, 327 pp., 106 zw/w en kleur ills. 

Price: 18.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dictionnaire des auteurs français.
Paris Jules Tallandier 1967 red leatherette, finely ornamented in gold and gre Mint. In-8, 355 pp. 
Le trésor des lettres françaises 
Price: 16.10 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Prestige de la Bibliothèque. Exhibition catalog.
Morlanwelz-Mariemont Musée de Mariemont 1967 softcover, illustrated front Text in French. Near fine. In-8, 94 pp., XXIV bl/w plates, VI colour plates 

Price: 12.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rock & roll Memorabilia 1956-1983. Sotheby's Thursday, 1st September, 1983
London Sotheby 1983 stiff paper cover, pictorial front Near fine. 477 rock items under the hammer. In-8, 57 + (5) pp., bl/w and colour ills. + photog 

Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Important Rock & roll Memorabilia 1955 - 1975, Sotheby's, Wednesday, 22nd December, 1982
London Sotheby 1982 stiff paper cover, illustrated front Fine. 329 items. In-8, 41 + (7) pp., bl/w ills. + photographs 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bibliothèque Philippe Zoummeroff. Importants livres et manuscrits autographes. Sciences du Xve au Xxe siècle, voyages, histoire naturelle, littérature, Alphonse Daudet, Anatole France. Vente à l'Hôtel Drouot - Salle 4. Les mercredi 28 et 29 avril 1999
Paris Librairie Giraud-Badin 1999 stiff paper cover Fine. 509 class items. French text. In-folio, unpaginated, numerous colour and bl/w il 

Price: 18.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 's-GRAVESANDE, G. H. E. Du Perron. Herinneringen en Bescheiden.
's-Gravenhage A. A. M. Stols 1947 blauwlinnen uitgeversbandje Beetje sleet aan randen, verder goed. In-8, 211 pp., zw/w ills en foto's 

Price: 12.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 't HART, Maarten De kroongetuige.
Amsterdam De Arbeiderspers 1991 paperback Goed exemplaar. In-8, 212 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 't HART, Maarten De kritische afstand. Aggresieve aantekeningen over mens en dier.
Amsterdam De Arbeiderspers 1976 paperback Handtekening vorig eigenaar op titelblad, verder goed. In-8, 230 pp. 
Synopsis 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (AVERMAETE, Roger) Roger Avermaete. Catalogue rédigé par Martine Gilmont & Nathalie Grunhard. Préface de Désiré Denuit.
Bruxelles Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier 1979 paperback Dedicated and signed on the title page as well as on 1 of the plates at the back of the book. French text. In-12, 115 pp., 12 bl/w plates 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (DURRELL, Lawrence) Lawrence Durrell. The Big Supposer. A Dialogue with Marc Allyn. Translated from the French by Francine Baker. Illustrated with paintings by Lawrence Durrell
New York Grove Press Inc. 1974 paperback Good copy with trace of removed exlibris on fep. In-8, 157 pp., bl/w ills. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (LAGABRIELLE, J. M.) De la conservation des foires et privilèges de Lyon au Tribunal de Commerce de Lyon. 1791 - 1793 Années de transition
Lyon Tribunal de Commerce 1989 6 loose caterns, 1 booklet in illustrated stiff pa Near fine. French text. Large in-8, ca. 275 pp. many in facsimile 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (MIRABEAU, H. G. Riquetti de) Histoire Secrete de la Cour de Berlin ou Correspondance D'un Voyageur François, depuis le 5 Juillet 1786 jusqu'au 19 Janvier 1787. Ouvrage posthume. (deux tomes en un volume)
Londres Patersonne, Libraire dans le Strand 1789 illustrated cardboard Bottom of spine scuffed, poor boards, inside near fine. French text. In-8, 139 + 148 pp., 2 steel engravings as frontis 

Price: 110.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (MÜLLER, A. ?) Orationis Dominicae versiones fere centum Summa qua. Fieri Potuit Cura. Genuinis. Cuiuslibet. Linguae Characteribus Typis. Vel. Aere. Expressae
s.l. Lipsiae Litteris Takkianis 1740 brown halfleather, gilt lettering on spine, marble Spine damaged near top and bottom, endboards rubbed, lots of edgewear, bookseller's label on inside front endboard, occasional spotting. Translations of the Lord's Prayer in numerous languages such as Greek, Hebrew, Samaritan, Chaldaeic, Syriac, Coptic, Ethiopic, Amharic, Persian, Turkish, Malayan, Angolan, Melindan, Abessynian, Latin, French, Italian, Forojulian, Rhetic, Spanish etc. etc. Engraved versions in Syriac, Syriac Estrangelo, Arabic, Armenian, Georgian, Malabaric, Sanskrit, Chinese, Gothic, Slavonic. Alphabetic index of languages (in Latin) In-12, (4) + 60 + (22, empty) pp. 

Price: 500.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (REMBRANDT) Rembrandt-Bijbel. 2 deelen met ongeveer 240 afbeeldingen. Samengesteld door E. W. Bredt. Met een voorwoord van W. Vogelsang.
Amsterdam Enum 1931 zwart leder, goudopdruk vooraan en op rug Nagenoeg als nieuw. Mooie bandjes. In-8, XXXII + 197 + 148 pp., zw/w ills. 

Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (RILKE, Rainer Maria) Rilke et la France. Hommages et souvenirs. Textes et poemes inedits. Bibliographie française établie par Jacques Betz
Paris/Bruxelles Plon/De Kogge 1943 sewn, paper cover printed in red and black Name former owner and exlibris on front endpaper, otherwise good, pages unevenly trimmed. French text. Contributions by a.o. Paul Valéry, André Gide, Romain Rolland, Jean Cocteau, Paul Morand and Adrienne Monnier. In-8, 320 + (3) pp. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (SAND) George / (DE MUSSET) Alfred Gamiani, ou Deux Nuits d'excès. Illustrations d'Achille Devaria
Genève Famot 1977 black, gilt ornamented leather, gilt lettering in Fine. French text. Erotic illustrations. In-12, 265 pp., bl/w and 1 colour (frontispiece) i 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (VAN SEVEREN, Joris) Drie redevoeringen van Joris van Severen.
Roeselare Verbond van Dietsche Nationaalsocialisten z.j. geniet, foto van Severen vooraan op papieromslag Kleine scheurtjes bij nietjes, verder goed, extra documentatie toegevoegd (oorkonde Joris van Severen orde etc.) In-8, 72 pp. 

Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A. P. Du pauperisme Mémoire couronné par la Société des sciences, des arts et des lettres de Hainaut.
Mons Emile Hovois 1844 sewn, paper cover, illustrated front, in protectiv On page 1 it says, in handwriting: à Messieurs les Bourgmestre et échevins de la ville de Mons, hommage de l'auteur, followed by his signature which I could not rightly decipher. The book is printed on poor quality paper and has some foxing. Pages unevenly trimmed and somewhat frayed. Rare. In-8, 197 pp. 

Price: 31.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A.-L. Laquerrière Les poètes de la courtisane. Anthologie du Xve siècle à nos jours. Illustré de 9 gravures.
Paris Société des éditions Louis-Michaud s.a. light-blue cloth, illustrated front and back Lettering on spine partly worn away. Inside near fine. In-12, 159 pp., 9 bl/w ills., 1 in colour 

Price: 19.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 AAFJES, Bertus De Tooverfluit, vrij bewerkt naar Des Knaben Wunderhorn. Verlucht met vignetten van J. F. Doeve
Amsterdam Contact 1943 geïllustreerde kartonnage Omslag zeer licht onfris, verder goed. Aantrekkelijk werkje. Klein in-8, 110 pp., zw/w ills. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 AAFJES, Bertus In den beginne
Amsterdam Em. Querido 1949 ingenaaid, geïllustreerde stofomslag Tweede druk. Omslag licht onfris, binnenin goed. In-8, 57 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 AALDERS, C. Terug naar de medicina sacra. Enkele gedachten over het vraagstuk der Gebedsgenezing.
Den Haag J.N. Voorhoeve s.a. kartonnage in geïllustreerd stofwikkel Stofwikkel vertoont scheurtjes, enkele vlekjes op eerste bladzijden, verder goed. In-8, 46 pp. 

Price: 12.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 AALDERS, W. J. Handboek der ethiek. Tweede druk verzorgd door Prof. Dr. H. Van Oyen
Amsterdam Uitgeversmaatschappij Holland 1947 blauw linnen, goudopdruk vooraan en op rug, stofwi Stofwikkel met sleet en scheurtjes aan randen, binnenin goed. Register van Personen, Zakenregister. Register der Bijbelplaatsen. Groot in-8, 464 pp. 

Price: 14.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ABBÉ G. D. Jérusalem et la Terre-Sainte. Notes de voyage, recueillies et mises en ordre. Illustrations de M. Rouargue.
Paris Belin-Leprieur et Morizot (1865) red halfleather, floral motifs and gilt lettering Top and bottom of spine rubbed, occasional light foxing. Excellent engravings. French text. Rare. Small in-4, 399 pp., numerous bl/w engravings unde 

Price: 125.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ABBÉ MÉRESSE Christophe Colomb. Le Conquérant du Nouveau Monde
Paris Tolra & M. Simonet 1904 illustrated cardboard, gilt lettering and ornament Piece missing near bottom of spine, front coming unhinged, inside OK In-8, 224 pp., bl/w ills. 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ABBÉ PROYART Vie du Dauphin, Père de Louis XV.
Paris/Bruxelles Mequignon-Havard 1828 brown leather, gilt ornamentation on spine, gilt t Some wear to edges and corners, inside near fine. French text. In-12, 353 pp., 4 engravings, 1 as frontispiece 
Bibliothèque chrétienne, morale et historique 
Price: 37.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ABBÉ RAGUENET Histoire du vicomte de Turenne. Nouvelle édition plus correcte que les précédentes.
Amsterdam Barthelemy Vlam 1789 brown leather, gilt lettering in gilt-filleted red Some edgewear and leather rubbed in places, traces of removed library label near bottom of spine, numbers and library stamp on endpaper and title page, inside the book is in near fine condition. French text. In-12, 368 pp. 

Price: 60.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ABDOLAH, Kader Spijkerschrift. Notities van Aga Akbar
Breda De Geus 2000 hardcover, goudopdruk op rug, geïllustreerde stofo Naam vorige eigenaar op titelblad, verder nagenoeg als nieuw. In-8, 379 pp. 

Price: 11.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ABDOLAH, Kader Kélilé en Demné.
Amsterdam Bert Bakker 2002 hardcover Nieuw. In-8, 218 pp., zw/w ills. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ABÉCASSIS, Armand Rue des Synagogues.
Paris Robert Laffont 2008 paperback Near fine. French text. In-8, 358 pp. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ABELMANN, L. J. De grafzerken in de Grote- of Maria Magdalenakerk te Goes.
Alphen aan den Rijn Repro-Holland 1981 groen imitatieleder, goudopdruk vooraan en op rug Kleine kleefbandherstelling op rug, verder zeer goed. Index op achternamen en patroniemen. In-8, 182 pp., talrijke zw/w ills. 

Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ABICHT, Ludo De zure druiven van de oorlog. Amnestie of verzoening ?
Antwerpen-Baarn Hadewijch 1994 paperback Nagenoeg als nieuw. In-8, 123 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ABICHT, Ludo De herinnering is een vorm van hoop. Vlaanderen in de postmoderniteit.
Brussel Weekblad WIJ 1997 paperback Nieuw. Relatiegeschenk uitgeverij. Niet in de handel verkrijgbaar. Bibliografie. In-8, 63 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ABICHT, Ludo Humor, vrijheid en wijsheid van de joden.
Antwerpen/Baarn Hadewijch 1992 grote paperback Nagenoeg als nieuw. Bibliografie. Groot in-8, 125 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ABRAHAM, Nicolas Rythmes de l'oeuvre, de la traduction et de la psychanalyse. Textes recueillis et présentés par Nicholas T. Rand et Maria Torok
Paris Flammarion 1985 paperback Near fine. French text. In-8, 164 pp. 
"La Philosophie en Effet" 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ABRAHAM, Pearl Afstand van Amerika. Roman. Vertaald door Babbet Mossel.
Amsterdam Meulenhoff 1998 paperback Leesvouwtjes op rug, verder goed. Oorspronkelijke titel: Giving up America. In-8, 298 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ABRAMOWICZ, Manuel Extrème-droite et antisemitisme en Belgique. De 1945 à nos jours.
Bruxelles EVO 1993 paperback Near fine. French text. Index. In-8, 159 pp., bl/w ills. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ACHARYA SHREE PADMASAGARSURI Golden steps to salvation
Ahmedabad Shree Arunodaya Foundation 1986 sewn, pictorial covers Cover not entirely fresh, otherwise very good In-8, XV + 208 + 3 pp. 

Price: 9.90 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ACHINGER, Ilse De gebondene. Verhalen.
Amsterdam/Leuven Meulenhoff/Kritak 1987 paperback Nagenoeg als nieuw. In-12, 125 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ACHTERBERG, Gerrit Vergeetboek.
Amsterdam Em. Querido 1981 bruin linnen, goudopdruk op rug Nieuw. Derde druk. Groot in-8, 50 pp. 

Price: 11.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ACKET, Désiré / BULDER, Nic J. B. Drie suites in houtgravures. Met inleiding door Joh. J. Hanrath.
Amsterdam/Antwerpen Exlibriskring WBV 1956 losbladig in papieromslag In goede staat. 9 houtgravures van Acket voor Karel van de Woestijne's Romeo of De Minnaar der Liefde, verder 10 houtgravures van Bulder bij werk van Vorrink en Wytze Keuning. In-8, 20 zw/w ills. 

Price: 17.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ACKROYD, Peter Het laatste testament van Oscar Wilde.
Leuven Kritak 1987 paperback Nagenoeg als nieuw. In-8, 238 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ACOCELLA, Joan a.o. Monnaie Dance Group - Mark Morris.
Brussels De Munt/La Monnaie 1989 blindstamped blue velvet Near fine. Text in Dutch, French and English. Oblong in-4, 116 + (3) pp., numerous bl/w photogra 

Price: 75.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ADAM, Jean-Pierre L'Archéologie devant l'imposture.
Paris Robert Laffont 1975 sewn, illustrated stiff paper cover Good. Technical notes. Means of dating. Bibliography. French text. In-8, 267 pp., numerous bl/w photographs and ills. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ADAMCZEWSKI, Fiona Designer Textiles. Stitching for interiors. Photographs by Dudley Moss
London David and Charles 1987 black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, illustrated  Name former owner on endpaper, otherwise near fine. Index. In-4, 127 pp., numerous bl/w and colour ills. 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ADAMS, Douglas Grotendeels ongevaarlijk. Het Transgalactisch Liftershandboek. Deel Vijf. Het boek dat het woord 'trilogie' van een geheel nieuwe betekenis voorziet.
Baarn Fontein SF 1995 paperback Nieuw. Oorspronkelijke titel: Mostly harmless. In-8, 207 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ADAMS, Douglas Het restaurant aan het eind van het heelal.
Baarn Fontein SF 1995 paperback Nieuw. Oorspronkelijke titel: The restaurant at the end of the universe. In-8, 172 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ADAMS, Douglas Het leven, het heelal en de rest. Vervolg op Het transgalactisch liftershandboek en Het restaurant aan het eind van het heelal. Nederlandse bewerking van Rien Verhoef.
Baarn Fontein 1995 paperback Nagenoeg als nieuw. Oorspronkelijke titel: Life, the universe and everything. In-8, 159 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ADAMS, Douglas Tot ziens en bedankt voor de vis.
Baarn Fontein SF 1995 paperback Nieuw. Oorspronkelijke titel: So long and thanks for all the fish. In-8, 144 pp. 

Price: 8.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ADAMS, Henry Mont-Saint-Michel et Chartres. Clefs du moyen-âge français.
Paris Robert Laffont 1955 ? softcover, illustrated front Small tears at top and bottom of spine. Bookmark, two dates added in red pencil on title page, few small red marks in margins of first pages, otherwise very good. In-8, 385 pp., bl/w ills. 

Price: 22.30 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ADAMS, Scott Het Dilbert principe. Vergaderingen, chefs, managementcuriosa en andere rariteiten op kantoor.
Tielt Lannoo/Van Holkema & Warendorf 1997 paperback Nagenoeg als nieuw. Hilarisch. In-8, 332 pp., cartoons 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ADANT, Juliette Ton navire et toi.
Dijon Fontaine 1956 illustrated boards, gilt lettering ion black label Nr 107 of 250 copies on velin. Some wear to edges of spine, spot on back endboard, inside good. French text. In-8, 156 pp., bl/w photographs 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ADHEMAR, Jean Europäische Graphik im 18. Jahrhundert.
Paris/Hamburg Somogy 1963 green cloth, vignette on front, ill. dj Dj worn with small piece missing at the back, otherwise near fine In-8, 255 pp., numerous bl/w and color ills. 

Price: 22.30 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ADHEMAR, Jean La gravure originale au XXe siècle.
Paris Editions Aimery Somogy 1967 softcover, illustrated front Bookmark and signature on page 1. Near fine In-8, 254 pp., numerous bl/w and color ills. 

Price: 19.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ADHÉMAR, Jean Meesters der prentkunst in de 20e eeuw.
Paris Somogy 1974 ingenaaid, stijve papieromslag, vooraan geillustre Nagenoeg als nieuw. Register. In-8, 251 pp., talrijke zw/w en kleurenills. 

Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ADHÉMAR, Jean (editor) Les Clouet & La Cour des Rois de France, de François Ier à Henri IV.
Paris Bibliothèque Nationale 1970 sewn, stiff paper cover, illustrated front Exhibition catalogue in near fine condition. In-8, 95 pp. + 43 bl/w plates 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ADIGA, Aravind Tussen de aanslagen. Roman. Vertaald door Arjaan van Nimwegen
Amsterdam De Bezige Bij 2009 paperback Nieuw. Oorspronkelijke titel: Between the assassinations. In-8, 311 pp. 

Price: 11.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ADINE, France Noël en Flandre. Illustrations d' Elisabeth Ivanovsky
Bruxelles La Renaissance du Livre 1948 sewn, illustrated paper cover Some edgewear, inside good. French text. In-8, 97 pp., bl/w in-text ills. 8 colour plates,  

Price: 18.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ADIX, Vern Theatre Scenecraft. For the Backstage Technician and Artist. Illustrated by the author with drawings and Photographs of Utah Theatre Productions. Additional drawings by Robert W. Weidemann
s.l. Anchorage Press 1974 blue cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine Two corners lightly bumped, right hand corner of front endboard rubbed, number on bottom edge, exlibrary stamp, inside good. Index. In-4, 309 pp., hundreds of bl/w photographs and dr 

Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ADLER, Alfred Le tempérament nerveux. Psychologie individuelle comparée et applications à la psychothérapie.
Paris Payot 1948 sewn Spine damaged at the bottom, pages browned, bookseller's label, VG In-8, 378 + (4) pp. 
Bibliothèque Scientifique 
Price: 9.90 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ADRIAENS, F. De magistraat van Nijmegen en de armenzorg (1750-1800).
Nijmegen Centrale Drukkerij 1956 ingenaaid, papieromslag Goed exemplaar. Omslag licht onfris. In-8, 84 pp., grafieken 
Bijdragen tot de Sociale en Economische Geschiedenis van het Zuiden van Nederland 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ADRIAENS, Mathieu Beroepen, ambachten en instellingen aan de haven van Antwerpen. Opgedragen aan de schooljeugd van Antwerpen.
Antwerpen Gemeentebestuur 1947 ingenaaid, papieromslag, voorplat gedrukt in rood Omslag licht onfris met scheurtjes en ontbrekend stukje aan bovenkant rug, binnenin goed. Zeldzaam. In-4, 83 pp., zw/w foto's 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 AERNOUDT, Rudy Vlaanderen Wallonië. Je t'aime moi non plus. Antimanifest over de verhouding tussen Walen en Vlamingen..
Roeselare Roularta Books 2006 paperback Nieuw. Groot in-8, 247 pp. 

Price: 11.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 AERNOUDT, Rudy Wedervaren van een 'cabinetard'. Politiek en machtsmisbruik.
Roeselare Roularta Books 2008 paperback Goed exemplaar. In-8, 189 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 AERNOUTS, R. / FRISON, E. Antwerpen's Plantentuinen 1797 - 1926. Een eeuw botanisch en medico-botanisch onderricht in de Scheldestad.
Antwerpen bij de auteurs z.d. stenciluitgave, papieromslag Thesis. Omslag licht onfris. Met Chronologisch overzicht. In-4, 126 pp. 

Price: 18.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 AERTS, Jef De nadagen. Roman
Amsterdam De Bezige Bij 2003 paperback Eerste druk. Nagenoeg als nieuw. In-8, 171 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 AERTS, L. Het Meesterstuk der Gebroeders van Eyck. Twee deeltjes.
Peer Kunst Adelt 1924-1925 ingenaaid, papieromslagen Omlagen licht onfris, roestvlekjes. In-8, 76 pp. 
Nrs. 1 en 2 
Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 AERTS, Willem e.a. De restauratie van de Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekathedraal van Antwerpen
Antwerpen Provinciebestuur 1993 geïllustreerde papieromslag Nieuw. In-4, 48 pp., talrijke zw/w en kleurenfoto's en il 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 AERTZEN, Staf Ward Blankers. De zuiverheid en kracht van lijnen en vormen. A la recherche de la forme idéale.
Beerzel Qualigrafia 2002 blauw linnen, vooraan blindgestempeld, goudopdruk  Nieuw. Met opdracht kunstenaar. Tekst in Nederlands en Frans. In-4, 111 pp., talrijke kleurenfoto's 

Price: 22.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 AGASSIZ, M. et Mme Voyage au Brésil. Abrégé sur la traduction de F. Vogeli par J. Belin de Launay. Avec une carte.
Paris Hachette 1872 green cloth, illustrated front, gilt lettering on Cover rubbed, small tears near top of spine, otherwise near fine. In-12, XXIV + 268 pp., 1 folding bl/w map 

Price: 42.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 AGNON, Samuel-Joseph Contes de Jérusalem. Traduits de l'hébreu par Rachel et Guy Casaril.
Paris Albin Michel 1959 brown halfleather and corners, 5 gilt-filleted rai Rebound. Fine. French text. In-8, 235 + (3) pp. 
Présences du Judaïsme 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 AGRICOLA, Rudolf Over dialectica en humanisme. Uitgegeven, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door Marc vander Poel
Baarn Ambo 1991 paperback Goed exemplaar. Bibliografie. In-8, 164 pp., zw/w portret als frontispice 
Geschiedenis van de wijsbegeerte in Nederland 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 AIMOND, Ch. La Collégiale Saint-Pierre. Église paroissiale Saint-Etienne de Bar-le-Duc. Deuxième édition. Avec plan, dessins, huit planches hors-texte.
Bar-le-Duc Imprimerie Saint-Paul 1964 sewn, illustrated paper cover Near fine. French text. In-8, 125 pp., bl/w photos and ills., folding map 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 AKIYAMA, Terakuzu La peinture japonaise.
Genève Éditions d'Art, Albert Skira 1961 yellow cloth, illustrated dj Some edgewear to dj, book fine. Chronological table. Maps. Bibliography. Index. French text. In-4, 216 + (4) pp., numerous tipped-in colour ill 
Les Trésors de l'Asie 
Price: 65.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 AKURGAL, Ekrem The art of the Hittites. Photographs by Max Hirmer. 174 plates in colouer and monochrome, 25 text figures.
London Thames and Hudson 1962 brown cloth, gilt vignette on front and lettering Fine. Bibliography. Index. In-4, 315 pp. 

Price: 90.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 AKURGAL, Ekrem / MANGO, Cyril / ETTINGHAUSEN, Richard Les Trésors de Turquie. L'Anatolie des premiers empires. Byzance. Les siècles de l'Islam.
Genève Skira 1966 red cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, illu Some edgewear to dj, inside near fine. Index of names. French text. In-folio, 252 + (3) pp., numerous tipped-in colour 

Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ALABONE, John To freedom and beyond. The development of French 19th-century painting.
New York Abner Schram 1976 brown ribbed cloth, gilt lettering on spine, illus Signature on title page, otherwise near fine. Glossary. Index. Square in-8, 96 pp., numerous bl/w and 30 colour i 

Price: 14.25 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ALAERTS, L. L'oeuil humain dans l'art. Étude de l'expression du regard dans quelques oeuvres classiques.
Bruxelles Arscia 1947 sewn, stiff paper cover Fine. 1 of 1000 copies on vélin pur fil. French text. In-8, 89 pp., 62 bl/w ills. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ALAIN Les idées et les âges.
Paris Le Club du meilleur livre 1972 blue cloth, mica dj, silk ribbon Fine. Numbered copy. French text. In-8, 454 pp. 
Essais 
Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ALARCON, Pedro de Le Tricorne. 1874. Histoire véridique du Corrégidor et de la Meunière, maintes fois contée et aujourd'hui écrite telle qu'elle fut vécue. Huit illustrations de Marcel North.
Neuchatel A la Baconnière 1946 sewn, stiff paper cover under transparent wrapper, Fine, pages unevenly trimmed. Nr 1433 of 3000 copies on vergé. In-12, 205 + (2) pp., 8 bl/w ills. 

Price: 17.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ALAVOINE, Bernard a.o. Simenon, l'homme, l'univers, la création.
Bruxelles Éditions Complexe 2002 illustrated stiff paper cover Fine. 18 essays by different authors. Bibliography. French text. Interesting documentation. In-4, 235 pp., numerous colour and bl/w photograph 

Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ALBE Scheppingsgedicht.
Hasselt Heideland 1953 ingenaaid, stijve papieromslag Met opdracht, handtekening en datering van de auteur. Omslag licht onfris, binnenin goed. Eerste druk. Beperkte oplage. In-8, 59 + (3) pp. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ALBÉRÈS, R.-M. Histoire du roman moderne. Nouvelle édition.
Paris Albin Michel 1967 sewn, stiff paper cover, front printed in red and Reading crease on spine, cover lightly smudged, inside good. Index of authors. French text. In-8, 460 pp. 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ALBERIGS, L. M. e.a. J. Le Mair. Uitgegeven naar aanleiding van de overzichtstentoonstelling.
Antwerpen KMSK 1974 gelijmd, geïllustreerde papieromslag Catalogus voor een tentoonstelling die na Antwerpen ook Oudenbosch en Venlo aandeed. Gesigneerd door Le Maire, Alberigs en Van Beselaere. Voorste schutblad komt los, verder goed. In-4, 205 pp., talrijke zw/w en kleurenills. + fot 

Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ALBERS, D. Uit het land der pyramiden
Den Haag N.V. H. P. Leopold U.M. 1930 mooi geïllustreerde kartonnage in stofwikkel Scheurtjes in stofwikkel bovenaan rug, verder zeer goed. In-4, XI + 194 pp., 100 zw/w ills. 

Price: 18.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ALBERS, D. Uit het land der pyramiden. Met honderd illustraties naar fotografische opnamen van den schrijver en anderen.
Den Haag H. P. Leopold 1930 geïllustreerde kartonnage, geïllustreerde stofomsl Sleet aan randen stofomslag, frontispice los, vrij veel roest. IN-8, XI + 194 pp. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ALBERT-LÉVY Les nouveautés de la science. Cinquième édition. Illustrée de 60 gravures.
Paris Hachette 1893 illustrated editor's boards Cover rubbed, edges worn, occasional foxing. Fine illustrations. French text. In-8, 191 pp. 
Bibliothèque des Écoles et des Familles 
Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ALBRECHT, Manuel Carl Spitzwegs Malerparadies.
Stuttgart Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft 1968 brown cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, il Near fine. Former owner has tastefully tipped-in a lot of extra colour illustrations. In-4, 176 pp., numerous bl/w and tipped-in colour 

Price: 31.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ALCOFORADO, Marianna Lettres de Marianna Alcoforado. Dessins de Modigliani.
Lausanne H.-L. Mermod undated sewn, stiff paper cover, illustrated front, india Tears in india paper wrapper, otherwise fine. French text. In-12, 82 pp., bl/w ills. 
Collection ""Les Amoureuses"" 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ALDANOV, M.-A. Sainte-Hélène, petite ile. Traduit du manuscrit russe de M. Hirchwald. Troisième édition.
Paris Jacques Pozolovsky et Cie 1921 sewn, paper cover, black lettering on front and sp Cover slightly unfresh with a few tiny tears, discolouring near spine and some foxing near edge front, inside near fine. in-8, 159 pp. 

Price: 18.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ALEKSIJEVITSJ, Svetlana Wij houden van Tsjernobil. Verhalen van getroffenen. Een kroniek van de toekomst. Vertaald uit het Russisch door Jon Vonhoff en Arjen Uijterlinde.
Roeselare Roularta Boeks 2006 bordeaux linnen, geïllustreerde stofomslag Nieuw. In-8, 347 pp. 
Knack Bibliotheek 
Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ALEXANDRE, Noël Modigliani. Onuitgegeven tekeningen, documenten en getuigenissen uit de voormalige verzameling van Paul Alexandre. Woord vooraf door François Bergot.
Antwerpen Mercatorfonds 1993 beige linnen, vooraan geïllustreerd, geïllustreerd Als nieuw. Met beknopte biografie en Index. Prachtig werk. In-folio, 463 pp., honderden, kleuren- en zw/w ill 

Price: 100.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ALEXIS - M. G. F. La Belgique pittoresque. Géographie descriptive. Physique, politique, économique et historique. Ouvrage illustrée de nombreuses cartes et gravures.
Liège H. Dessain 1903 hardcover, eleborately illustrated front with gilt Lots of edgewear, piece of spine coming away at top, schoolprize label on p.1, inside near fine. Large in-8, 384 pp., numerous bl/w ills. 

Price: 22.30 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ALEXIS-M. G. La Belgique Pittoresque. Géographie descriptive. Physique, politique, économique et historique. Ouvrage illustrée de nombreuses cartes et gravures.
Liège H. Dessain 1905 red cloth, white and black lettering on front Cover unfresh with lots of edgewear and scratches, pages unevenly trimmed, some foxing. In-4, 401 pp., numerous bl/w ills. and maps 

Price: 31.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ALI, Monica Brick Lane.
Amsterdam Prometheus 2004 paperback Nederlandse vertaling van Ali's debuut dat meteen een internationale bestseller werd en een verfilming kreeg. In-8, 427 pp. 

Price: 11.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@joyce-royce.be
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com