Joyce Royce Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BRYANT, Arthur The age of chivalry. The story of England.
London The Reprint Society 1965 red ed.cloth, black label with title and author in Dj has small tears near top and bottom of spine, book is near fine. In-8, 576 pp., 1 bl/w plan 

Price: 16.75 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BRÜNING, Walther Philosophische Anthropologie. Historische Voraussetzungen und gegenwärtiger Stand.
Stuttgart Ersnt Klett Verlag 1960 Blue cloth in dj. Top of dj worn and torn in several places, otherwise near fine In-8, 189 pp. 

Price: 16.10 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BRÖDNER, Erika / KROEKER, Immanuel Schulbauten. Unter Mitarbeit von Maximilian Debus, Hermann Mattern, Hans Bernhard Reichow, Maria Schiller, Kurt Seelmann.
München Hermann Rinn 1951 grey ribbed cloth, black lettering on front and sp Tattered dj, name and place on fep, former owner's stamps, otherwise near fine. Bibliography. Index of names and places. German text. In-4, 255 pp., hundreds of bl/w photographs, ills. 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 BUBER, Martin Aleer de Messias komt.
's-Graveland De Driehoek 1948 blauwlinnen uitgeversband met goudopdruk, landkaar Plaats en datum op p.1, verder goed. In-8, 301 pp. 

Price: 14.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BUBER, Martin Chassidische vertellingen. Derde druk
Katwijk Servire 1967 grote paperback Lichte sleet aan omslag, binnenin goed In-8, 574 pp. 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BUCHNER, Ernst La Pinacothèque de Munich. Les chefs-d'oeuvre de l'art européen. Préface de Leo Van Puyvelde.
Paris/Bruxelles Elsevier 1959 beige ribbed cloth, gilt lettering on front and sp Lots of edgewear to dj, inside fine. Encyclopedic and documentary notes to the illustrations. Text in french. In-folio, 207 pp., 98 bl/w ills. + XLII tipped-in 

Price: 37.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BUCK, P. H. Les migrations des Polynésiens. Les Vikings du Soleil Levant. Préface de Maurice Leenhardt. Traduction de Jacqueline Foulque-Villaret
Paris Payot 1952 sewn, illustrated paper cover Near fine. French text. Pages unevenly trimmed. Bibliography. In-8, 294 pp., bl/w pictures and ills. 
Bibliothèque Scientifique 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BUCKINX, Pieter G. Brandhout voor de kou. Een bloemlezing met een inleidend essay door R. F. Lissens
Drongen Colibrant 1963 ingenaaid, stijve papieromslag Nr 180 van 500 exemplaren op houtvrij editiepapier. Nagenoeg als nieuw. Onopengesneden In-8, 72 pp., zw/w ills. Joris Mommen 

Price: 11.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BUCKINX, René De Westvlaamse bergen. Verloren Hoek - Vergeten Heuvels
Kemmel V.V.V.-Westvlaamse Bergen 1963 ingenaaid, stofomslag Met opdracht, datering en handtekening auteur. Nagenoeg als nieuw. Bibliografie. In-8, 158 pp., Zw/w en kleurenills. + foto's, uits 

Price: 17.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BUIJNSTERS, P.J. / BUIJNSTERS-SMETS, L. Lust en Leering. Geschiedenis van het Nederlands kinderboek in de negentiende eeuw.
Zwolle Waanders 2001 rood linnen Licht onfris linnen en op op zij-bladsnee en titelblad, verder zeer goed. Bibliografie. Engelse samenvatting. Register van personen. Titelregister. Groot in-8, 504 pp., honderden zw/w en kleurenills 

Price: 45.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BUISSON, Jean-Christophe Hij heete Vlasov. Roman. Vertaald door Marieke Van Laake
Amsterdam De Arbeiderspers 2004 rood halflinnen, geïllustreerd voorplat Nieuw. In-8, 207 pp., zw/w ill. als frontispiece 
Oorlogsdomein nr. 16 
Price: 11.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BUISSON, Sylvie et Dominique Kimono. Art traditionnel du Japon.
Lausanne Edita 1983 brown cloth, red lettering on front and spine Fine. Introduction by Issey Miyake. Glossary of names. Bibliography. French text. From ancient textiles to modern design Large in-4, 271 pp., numerous bl/w and colour phot 
La Bibliothèque des Arts 
Price: 62.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BULLEN, F.L. The ventilation and heating of ships
Liverpool Charles Birchall & Sons Ltd.,Charles Birchall & Sons Ltd.,cv 1950 hardcover Third edition, March, 1950 (first, 1935). Signature and date on title page, otherwise good. In-8, VIII + 176 + 26, 58 ill., 

Price: 14.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BULLOCK, Alan / STALLYBRASS, Oliver The Fontana dictionary of modern thought.
London Fontana Books 1977 large paperback Near fine. In-8, XIX + 684 pp. 

Price: 12.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BULTYNCK, P. Bernissart en de iguanodons.
Brussel Kon. Belgisch Inst. Voor Natuurwetenschappen 1987 ingenaaid, geïllustreerde papieromslag Als nieuw. In-8, 117 pp., 116 zw/w en kleurenfoto's, ills. + 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BURCKHARDT, Titus Science moderne et sagesse traditionelle. Traduit de l'allemand par Sylvie Girard.
Milano Arché 1986 sewn, paper cover Near fine, pages unevenly trimmed. French text. In-8, 158 pp. 
Bibliothèque de l'Unicorne, La Tradition: Textes et Études, série française - Volume 33 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BURDETT-PATTERSON, Clara Angela Burdett-Coutts and the Victorians. First edition.
London John Murray 1953 blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, price-clipped Dj with edgewear and small tears, somewhat soiled at the back. Book itself fine. Index. Baroness Burdett-Coutts was the first woman ever to be raised to the peerage for her own deeds and merits. In-8, XI + 243 pp., bl/w ills. 

Price: 17.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BURGERS, J. M. Ervaring en conceptie.
Arnhem Van Loghum Slaterus 1956 stijve papieromslag Handtekening op p1, verder zeer goed. Register. In-8, 176 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BURGESS, Anthony 1985. Vertaald door Sjaak Commandeur en Rien Verhoef.
Amsterdam De Arbeiderspers 1981 paperback Leesvouwtjes op rug, sleet aan randen, onderste bladsnee onfris. In-8, 303 pp. 
Grote ABC nr. 370 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BURGGRAAFF, George / VAN HEYST, Patricia Licht op de Linge. Een fotografische impressie
Schiedam Scriptum Books 1992 ingenaaid, geïllustreerde stijve papieromslag Nieuw. Oblong in-4, 120 pp., talrijke kleurenfoto's 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 BURIDAN, Johannes De ethiek.Uitgegeven, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door Henri Krop.
Baarn Ambo 1988 paperback Exlibris vorig eigenaar, verder nagenoeg als nieuw. In-8, 158 pp., 1 zw/w ill. als frontispice 
Geschiedenis van de wijsbegeerte in Nederland 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BURKE, Peter Stadscultuur in Italië tusen renaissance en barok. Vertaald door Aris J. Van Braam.
Amsterdam Contact 1988 grote paperback Zeer lichte leevouwtjes op rug, verder nagenoeg als nieuw. Bibliografie. Register. In-8, 330 pp., zw/w ills. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BURKMAN, Katherine H. Myth and ritual in the plays of Samuel Beckett
Cranbury/ London Associated University Presses 1987 hardcover in dj Near fine In-8, 169 pp. 

Price: 14.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BURNAND, Tony Grosse bête et petit gibier. Septième édition.
Paris Gallimard 1937 sewn, paper cover, pictorial front Small tears near top and bottom of spine, pages unevenly trimmed, otherwise near fine. Hunting memoirs and stories. In-8, 222 pp. 

Price: 18.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BURNAND, Tony Connaissance et pratique de la chasse.
Paris Denoël 1965 green cloth, gilt lettering on spine Near fine. Bibliography. Vocabulary. French text. Small in-4, 446 pp., numerous bl/w ills. + photogr 

Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BURNET, John L'aurore de la philosophie grecque. Edition française par Aug. Reymond
Paris Payot 1919 sewn, paper cover Good copy. Pages unevenly trimmed. French text. Index. In-8, 436 pp. 
Collection d'Études Grecques 
Price: 18.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BURNETT, John H. (editor) The vegetation of Scotland.
Edinburgh/London Oliver & Boyd 1964 green cloth, gilt lettering in black label on spin Near fine. First printing. Indexes of authors, place names and plant names. General index. In-4, VIII + 613 pp., numerous bl/w photographs, m 

Price: 37.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BURNEY, Charles From village to empire. An introduction to Near Eastern archaeology.
Oxford Phaidon 1977 stiff paper cover, illustrated front Near fine. Date chart. Index. Square, 224 pp., 163 bl/w ills, 32 colour plates 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BURNIER, Andreas Essays 1968-1985. De weg naar de top. Intermezzi en divertimenti. Het jongensdeel. Etudes en preludes.
Amsterdam Em. Querido 1985 zwart linnen, goudopdruk op rug, stofomslag Nagenoeg als nieuw. In-8, 521 pp. 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BURNIER, Andreas / STASSAERT, Lucienne Driestromenland. Gedichten. Met prenten van Gerard van der Kamp.
Arnhem Killa Kossa 1986 ingenaaid, stofomslag Goed exemplaar. Beperkte oplage van 150 exemplaren. In-8, ongepagineerd, zw/w ills. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BURSSENS, Gaston Dagboek. Geredigeerd, toegelicht en geannoteerd door Luc Pay.
Schoten Hadewijjch 1988 ingenaaid, papieromslag Als nieuw. Met Register. In-8, 298 pp. 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BURTON, Richard A Christmas Story.
London Heinemann 1965 illustrated boards, illustrated dj First printing. Dj with a few tears and edgewear, front endboard very lightly warped, booksellers' label on front endpaper, inside very good. In-8, 28 + (4) pp., bl/w ills. (Lydia Fruhauf) 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BURTON, Sir Richard (transl.) The Perfumed Garden of the Shaykh Nefzawi. Edited with an Introduction and Additional Notes by Alan Hull Watson
London Neville Spearman 1963 red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, illustrated dj Some edgewear to dj, otherwise near fine. The famous erotic classic. In-8, 271 pp. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BURUMA, Ian Het loon van de schuld. Herinneringen aan de oorlog in Duitsland en Japan. Vertaald door Tinke Davids.
Amsterdam/Antwerpen Atlas 1994 paperback Nagenoeg als nieuw. Bibliografie. Over hoe Japan en Duitsland met hun oorlogsverleden omgaan. In-8, 319 pp. 

Price: 11.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BURUMA, Ian Gods gruis.
Amsterdam De Arbeiderspers 1990 grote paperback, Nagenoeg als nieuw. Over Birma, Thailand, Singapore en de Filippijnen. In-8, 244 pp. 
Grote ABC nr. 704 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BUSCH, Harald / EDELMANN, Gottfried (herausgeber) Etruskische Kunst. Einleitung und Bilderläuterungen von Willy Zschietzschmann.
Frankfurt am Main Umschau 1969 white cloth, illustrated front, illustrated dj, ca Some edgewear to dj, otherwise near fine. Bibliography. German text. In-4, LIX + ca 130 bl/w plates 
Monumente Alter Kulturen 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BUSCH, Harald / FLIEDNER, Siegfried Welt im Zwielicht. Das Werk des Bildhauers Ludwig Münstermann.
Olenburg und Hamburg Im Gerhard Stalling Verlag 1962 cloth, illustrated front, gilt lettering on spine, Tear in top dj at the back, inside fine. In-4, 23 pp. + 2 colour and 75 bl/w plates 

Price: 18.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BUSCH, Hugo Das Testament Arthur Schopenhauers.
Wiesbaden Eberhard Brockhaus 1950 grey cloth, with blocked vignette of Schopenhauer' 1st printing, name on title page. Near fine. In-8, 172 pp., 25 bl/w photographs and testament i 

Price: 21.05 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BUSCHMANN, P. Jr. Jacob Jordaens. Eene studie naar aanleiding van de tentoonstelling zijner werken ingericht te Antwerpen in MCMV. Met 45 afbeeldingen buiten tekst.
Brussel G. Van Oest 1905 ingenaaid, geïllustreerde papieromslag Lichte schade bovenaan rug, wat roest. In-4, 140 pp. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BUSH, Lewis Japanalia
Tokyo Tokyo News Service 1959 red cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, illu Fourth edition, edgewear to dj, inside near fine. Bibliography. Index. In-8, 311 pp., numerous bl/w ills. + photographs 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BUSINE, Laurent Opera, tastbare emotie. Fotografie: Philippe de Gobert
Brussel Gemeentekrediet 2000 rood linnen, goudopdruk vooraan en op rug, opgekle Nieuw. Verscheen n.a.v. De driehonderdste verjaardag van de oprichting van de Muntschouwburg. Bibliografie. In-4, 271 pp., talrijke zw/w en kleurenfoto's en i 

Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BUSINE, Laurent / GAGE, John J.M.W. Turner 1775 - 1851. Engravings. Collection from the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. 17 September - 11 December 1994, Charleroi
Charleroi Palais des Beaux-Arts 1994 cardboard, illustrated front Mint. Text in english and french. Foreword by Laurent Busine, short essay by John Gage. Small in-4, 159 pp., 63 sepia ills. 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BUSKEN HUET, Conrad Historische- en Romantische Werken en Reisherinneringen. Deel IX. De Bruce's Jozefinbe. Tweede druk.
Haarlem H. D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon 1900 bruin halfleder en hoekjes, 5 nerven, goudopdruk i Lichte sleet aan randen en één hoek licht gedeukt, toch een erg mooi bandje. In-8, VI + 312 pp. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BUSSAGLI, Mario La peinture de l'Asie Centrale.
Genève Éditions d'Art Albert Skira 1963 yellow cloth, brown lettering on front and spine, Inside tape-repair to front dj, piece dj missing at the back, otherwise near fine, 6 essays. Bibliography. Index of names. French text. In-folio, 135 + (3) pp., numerous tipped-in colour 
Les Trésors de l'Asie 
Price: 35.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BUSSELS, M. Drie oude kerken in Hasselt. Sint-Kwintinuskathedraal. Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk. Kerk en klooster van de minderbroeders.
Hasselt Heideland 1975 ingenaaid, geïllustreerde stijve papieromslag Nagenoeg als nieuw. In-8, 106 + (2) pp., talrijke zw/w ills., foto's e 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BUSSMANN, Klaus / KÖNIG, Kasper / MATZNER, Florian Skulptur. Projekte in Münster 1997. Westfälisches Landesmuseum, 22.Juni - 28.September 1997
Ostfildern-Ruit Gerd Hatje 1997 illustrated stiff paper cover Fine. Featuring work by a.o. Georg Baselitz, Daniel Buren, Jef Geys, Ilya Kabakov, Tadashi Kawamata, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, Sol Lewitt, Olaf Metzel, Claes Oldenburg, Nam June Paik, Richard Serra, Lawrence Weiner and Franz West. German text. Large in-8, 540 pp., hundreds of colour and bl/w p 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BUSSMANN, Klaus / WISSMANN, Jürgen (editors) L'Expressionnisme Allemand. Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Gent, 13/9-3/11 - Palais des Beaux-Arts de Charleroi, 9/11-8/12/1968
Münster Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte 1968 illustrated stiff paper wrappers Cover slightly rubbed with some edgewear, some page dog-eared, otheerwise near fine. All the greats of german expressionism are featured. Text in french. In-4, 124 pp., numerous bl/w and tipped-in colour 

Price: 16.10 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BUTCHER, E.-L. En Égypte. Choses vues. Traduit de l'anglais par Lugné-Philipon
Paris Vuibert 1913 sewn, illustrated paper cover printed in red and b Good copy with minor user traces. French text. Small in-4, 252 + (8) pp., bl/w pictures and ills. 

Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BUTLER, Cornelia H. / MYERS, Terry R. Kay Rosen. Lifeli(k)e.
Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art 1997 boards under wrappers, brown lettering on front Front wrapper slightly soiled, inside fine. Biography and Exhibition History. Select Bibliography. In-4, 95 pp., bl/w and color ills. 

Price: 27.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BUUNK, Piet Het imaginaire verleden, Beeldende kunst en geschiedschrijving
Kampen Kok Agora 1994 paperback Nagenoeg als nieuw. Bibliografie. Index. Engelse samenvatting. In-8, 338 pp. 

Price: 13.75 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BUYCK, Jean F. (inleiding) Paul Joostens. Tekeningen en collages. Schenking galerij Ronny van de Velde en Co
Antwerpen KMSK 1986 ingenaaid, stijve geïllustreerde papieromslag Tentoonstellingscatalogus. Goed. Vierkant in-8, 59 pp., talrijke zw/w ills. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BUYLE, Frans Verboden zone. Klein Handboek ten behoeve van litteraire valse Munters.
Antwerpen Uitgeverij Libris z.d. ingenaaid in zwart wikkel, roodbedrukt Eerste druk. Handtekening auteur op schutblad. Vouwtje in voorplat, verder goed. Onopengesneden. Dit is een collectie ''''schotschrift-gedichten'''' met persiflages en aanvallen op nauwelijks verhulde collega''''s hoewel hun namen niet rechtstreeks genoemd worden, behalve in het addendum waar de auteur zogezegd de hulp zijner confraters inroept om een vierregelig vers ''''Sneeuw'''' te dichten. Passeren de revue: Bontridder, Boon, Buckinx, Burssens, Claus, Decorte, Gijsen, Gilliams, Hensen, Herreman, Jonckheere, Minne. Curiosum. In-4, 50 pp. 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BUYS, Clem / GAILLIAERDE, A. Stad aan de stroom. 2 volumes. Antwerpen wijk I - II. Antwerpen wijk III A. Woord: Clem Buys. Beeld: A. Gailliaerde.
Maarkedal Uitgeverij Ceres 1984 rood kunstleder, goudopdruk op rug, geïllustreerde Scheurtje in stofwikkel deel 1, verder als nieuw. Kleine verklarende stukjes tekst over een straat, gebouw e.d. met dan een schets of tekening erbij. Square in-8, 228 + (8) en 235 pp., talloze zw/w il 

Price: 39.65 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BUYSE, Piet e.a. De Grote Markt van Dendermonde van boven tot onder bekeken
Gent Provinciebestuur Oost-Vlaanderen 2007 paperback Nieuw. In-8, 80 pp., zw/w en kleurenfoto's en ills. 

Price: 7.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BUYSEROO, D. / WILLEMYNS, R. J. Korte beschrijvinge van Parijs en de manieren en zeden van die haer daer onthouden. Opnieuw uitgegeven met inleiding, bronnenstudie en aanteekeningen door R. J. Willemyns.
Antwerpen N.V. De Nederlandsche Boekhandel 1942 ingenaaid, wapenschild op voorplat Gekaft in kristalpapier, dit is geen facsimile maar een goed becommentarieerde herdruk met ongelijk afgesneden pagina's. Zeer goede staat. In-8, XV + 153 + (4) pp, zw/w ills. 
Uitgave van de Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen 
Price: 19.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BUYSSENS, Adolf Bloementeelt, volgens het program der Belgische Tuinbouwscholen. Handboek voor leerlingen, bloemisten, hoveniers, plantenliefhebbers, onderwijzers, enz. Vierde uitgave. 295 figuren
Vilvoorde A. Buyssens z.d. rood halflinnen, geïllustreerd voorplat Veelomvattend werk. Sleet aan rug en platten, binnenin goed. In-8, 750 pp., 295 zw/w ills 

Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BUYST, Myriam / DEPUYDT, Jo Bibliofiele uitgaven in België 1985-1990 / Editions bibliophiliques en Belgique. Inleiding / Introduction: Elly Cockx-Indestege.
Brussel Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I 1991 ingenaaid, geïllustreerde papieromslag Nieuw. Tentoonstellingscatalogus. Index. Voorplat in tweekleurendruk. In-8, 73 pp. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BÜCH, Boudewijn De rekening. Roman.
Amsterdam De Arbeiderspers 1991 paperback Goed exemplaar. In-8, 177 pp. 
Grote ABC 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BÜSCHER, Wolfgang Berlijn-Moskou. Een voetreis. Vertaald door Wilfred Oranje.
Amsterdam/Antwerpen Atlas 204 paperback Goed exemplaar met lichte gebruikssporen. In-8, 222 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BÜSCHLER, Hilde e.a. Roger de Backer.
Waregem in eigen beheer 1972 grijs linnen, geïllustreerde stofomslag Lichte sleet aan randen stofomslag dat ook sporen van verwijderd labeltje onderaan de rug vertoont, binnenin zeer goed. Met recensies, bibliografie, lijst tentoonstellingen. In-4, ongepagineerd, honderden zw/w foto's en ills 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BÜTTNER, Max Postzegels vertellen verhalen, avonturen, anecdotes. Geïllustreerd door 216 afbeeldingen van postzegels (waarvan er 68 gekleurd zijn) op fijn kunstdruk-papier.
Amsterdam/Antwerpen Breughel/Mertens & Stappaerts z.d. grijs linnen, vooraan geïllustreerd In zeer goede staat. Groot in-8, 80 pp., kleuren- en zw/w ills. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BÖHM-BAWERK, Eugen von Geschichte und Kritik der Kapitalzins-Theorien. Vierte, unveränderte Auflage. Mit einem Geleitwort von Prof. Dr. Friedrich Wieser, Wien
Jena Gustav Fischer 1921 brown halfleather and corners, marbled endboards, Beat-utifully rebound, originl cover preserved within, some pencil underlinings in first part otherwise near fine. Index of authors. German text. Large in-8, XX + 546 pp. 

Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BÖHMER, Günter Die Welt des Biedermeier
München Verlag Kurt Desch GmbH 1968 Ribbed yellow cloth, ill. front, ill. FEP, dj German text. Dj torn in two places, otherwise near fine. Big in-8, 381 pp., 374 bl/w and color ills 

Price: 31.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 CABA ZAXI Uncut jade in plateau showing extraordinary splendour. A collection of photograph works of Mangkang
s.l. unknown s.d. hardcover, gilt lettering on front and spine, pict New. Stupendous pictures and the landscape and people of Mankang (Tibet). Text in Chinese, Tibetan and English. In-4, unpaginated, numerous colour photographs 

Price: 35.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 CABANÈS, Docteur La goutte et l'humour. Anecdotes & Curiosités sur la goutte et les goutteux.
Paris Pipérazine Midy 1926 sewn, paper cover, illustrated front Hole in cover on spine, cover smudged, inside very good. French text. In-8, 95 pp., bl/w and colour ills. 

Price: 16.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 CABANNE, Pierre Rubens
Paris Éditions Aimery Somogy 1966 softcover, illustrated front Near fine. In-8, 287 pp., numerous colour and bl/w ills. 
Collection ""Les plus grands"" 
Price: 11.75 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 CABEZUDO, Kote Cabezudo. Photo-Erotica / 2
Hedel Librero 1999 illustrated paper cover Fine. Text in Dutch, English and French. Biography. List of exhibitions. In-4, 80 pp., bl/w photographs 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 CAESAR De Gallische Oorlog. Vertaling F.H.van Katwijk-Knapp
Antwerpen/Amsterdam De Nederlandsche Boekhandel/Wereldbibliotheek 1981 paperback Goed exemplaar. In-8, 198 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 CAEYMAEX, Joris Galerij Dichters 1930-1940 Nederland - Vlaanderen - Zuid-Afrika
Antwerpen Vlaamsche Boekcentrale 1940 stijve papieromslag, vooraan geillustreerd en gedr Omslag behoorlijk onfris met schade aan rug. Essays over de vernieuwing der liefdelyriek, de pessimisme-krisis, Groningsche figuren, kinderen van stad en land, tweede kristene opbloei en epische doorbraak. Bibliografie. In-8, 47 pp., zw/w foto's 

Price: 14.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 CAFMEYER, M. Van Aswoensdag tot Lichtmis. Ingeleid door Egied I. Strubbe
Blankenberge Saeftinge 1970 rood linnen, goudopdruk vooraan en op rug, geïllus Nagenoeg als nieuw. Woordenlijst. Index op volksliederen en -refreintjes. Index op plaatsnamen. Groot in-8, 187 pp., zw/w foto's 
Bibliotheek van de Westvlaamse Volkskunde III 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 CAFMEYER, M. Van gehucht tot dorp.
Blankenberge Saeftinge 1971 rood linnen, goudopdruk vooraan en op rug, geïllus Nagenoeg als nieuw. Groot in-8, 154 pp. 
Bibliotheek van de Westvlaamse Volkskunde IV 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 CAHUET, Albéric Lucille de Chateaubriand. Un Werther féminin.
Paris Fasquelle 1935 sewn, illustrated front Small tears at top and bottom of spine, small hole in frontcover. VG In-8, 286 + (2) pp., 8 bl/w ills, 1 as frontispiec 

Price: 14.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 CAI GUO-QIANG Une histoire arbitraire. An Arbitrary History.
Lyon/Gand Musée d'Art Contemporain /S.M.A.K. 2001-3 pictorial boards New. Exhibition catalogue. Biography. Text in French and English. In-4, 167 pp., numerous colour photographs and ill 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 CAILLIAU, Maurits Gedenkboek Joris van Severen 1894 - 1994
Aartselaar Nationaal Documentatiecentrum Joris van Severen 1994 beige linnen, goudopdruk vooraan en op rug, geïllu Nieuw. Register. In-8, 352 pp., talrijke zw/w foto's en ills. 

Price: 22.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 CAIN, Julien (Préface) Les richesses de la librairie française des origines à nos jours: Exposition de livres anciens et modernes du 2 Avril au 3 Mai 1954
Paris Fondation Salomon de Rothschild 1954 sewn, stiff paper cover, front printed in red and Exhibition catalogue. Good copy. French text. In-8, 125 + (2) pp., 27 bl/w plates 
"La Civilisation de Livre" 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 CALDECOTT-BAIRD, Duncan Huurling in de Lage Landen 1572-1574
Haarlem Fibula-Van Dishoeck 1977 grote paperback Nieuw. Groot in-8, 166 pp., zw/w ills. + kaarten 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 CALDER, Ritchie Gevecht met het oerwoud.
Arnhem Van Loghum Slaterus 1954 linnen uitgeversband, goudopdruk op rug Scheurtje bovenaan rug, sleet aan randen, binnenin goed. In-8, 257 + (3) pp., vele zw/w foto's 

Price: 12.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 CALI, François Bruges. Au berceau de la peinture flamande. Photographies de Jean-Pierre Sudre
Paris Arthaud 1963 off-white cloth, illustrated dj Some edgewear to dj, slight discolouring to top edge cloth, otherwise good copy. French text. Large in-8, 244 pp., 97 bl/w pictures a 4 in colou 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 CALI, François L'ordre Cistercien. D'après les trois soeurs provençales, Sénanque, Silvacane, Le Thoronet.
Paris Arthaud 1972 beige cloth, illustrated dj Near fine. Great photography of XIIth century churches and monasteries. Cistercian texts and prayers. Bibliography. French text. In-4, 227 + (5) pp., 87 bl/w photographs, 12 plans 

Price: 75.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 CALLEBAUT, Nicole + Paul Rites et Mystères au Proche-Orient. Sur les traces d'Abraham.
Bruxelles Hayez 1979 sewn, illustrated stiff paper wrappers Near fine. Bibliography. Chronological table. French text. With author's dedication and signature. Large in-8, 256 pp., numerous bl/w ills. + colour 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 CALLEBAUT, Nicole et Paul Rites et mystères au Proche-Orient. Sur les traces d'Abraham
Paris Robert Laffont 1980 sewn, illustrated stiff paper cover Signed, dated and dedicated by one of the authors. Good copy with minor user traces. French text. Chronology. Bibliography. In-8, 254 pp., numerous bl/w and colour pictures a 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 CALLEWAERT, Dirk Die evangelien vanden spinrocke. Een verboden volksboek 'zo waar als evangelie' ca 1510.
Kapellen DNB/Uitgeverij Pelckmans 1992 grote paperback, vooraan geïllustreerd Als nieuw. Bibliografie. In-8, 147 pp., vele zw/w ills. 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 CALMETTE, Joseph L'Ere classique.
Paris Arthème Fayard 1949 sewn, illustrated paper cover Some edgewear, small tears at top and bottom of creased spine, tear in top of p.7, otherwise near fine. Treats the XVIth century and goes on until L'Ancien régime with at the end chapters on morals, thought, literature and art. French text. In-8, 798 pp. 
Trilogie de l'histoire de France 
Price: 19.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 CALVER, Giles Retail Graphics.
Amsterdam Bis 2002 illustrated boards under transparent paper dj Near fine. Directory of Desiners. Index. In-4, 158 pp., numerous colour photographs 

Price: 27.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 CALVIN, William H. De opkomst van het intellect. Een reis naar de ijstijd.
Amsterdam Bert Bakker 1994 paperback Goed exemplaar. Oorspronkelijke titel: The ascent of mind. Ice Age climates and the evolution of intelligence. In-8, 308 pp., zw/w ills., diagrammen en kaarten 

Price: 11.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 CALVIN, William H. De rivier die tegen de berg opstroomt. Een reis naar de oorsprong van de aarde en de mens.
Amsterdam Ooievaar 1998 paperback Goed exemplaar met lichte gebruikssporen. Bibliografie; Register. In-8, 692 pp., enekele zw/w ills. + kaarten 

Price: 12.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 CAMBIER, Guy (editor) Problèmes d'histoire du Christianisme. Hommages à Jean Hadot.
Bruxelles Editions de l'Université de Bruxelles 1980 softcover Liber amicorum with 13 essays by different contributors. Near fine. In-8, 237 pp., bl/w ills. 

Price: 14.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 CAMBOULIVES, Catherine / LAVALLÉE, Michèle Les métamorphoses d'Orphée
Gand Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon 1995 sewn, illustrated stiff paper cover Exhibition catalogue. Fine. French text. Orphéus throughout art history. Bibliography. In-4, 217 pp., numerous bl/w and colour ills. 

Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 CAMBY, José Les Faits et Gestes de Rike Schuffel au Gai Pays de Brabant. Légende inédite.
Bruxelles Moorthamers Frères 1934 sewn, paper cover, front printed in red and black Small tears near top and bottom of spine, pages unevenly trimmed, pages lightly browned, otherwise good. French text. In-8, 197 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 CAMERON, Christina Charles Baillairgé. Architect & Engineer
Montreal/Kingstyon McGill-Queen's University Press 1989 greygreen cloth in pictorial dj Near fine In-4, XXVI + (9) + 201 pp., 177 bl/w and colour il 

Price: 29.75 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 CAMERON, Neil Graven Images: Frame Monographs of Contemporary Interior Architects
Basel Birkhäuser/Frame 2002 large paperback New. In-4, unpaginated, numerous colour and bl/w photog 

Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 CAMINADA-VOORHAM, A. M. G. Loevestein, een fort aan de grens van Holland.
Zutphen De Walburg Pers 1989 stijve papieromslag, vooraan geïllustreerd Zeer goed. Korte engelse samenvatting achteraan. Bibliografie. Lijst vestingbouwkundige termen. Uitgebreid notenapparaat. In-4, 176 pp., talrijke zw/w foto's, plannen, kaar 

Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 CAMPERT, Remco Een mooie jonge vriendin en andere belevenissen
Amsterdam De Bezige Bij 1998 paperback Eerste druk. Nieuw. In-8, 211 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 CAMPERT, Remco Lodewijk Sebastiaan. Tekeningen van Tientje Louw
Amsterdam C. P. J. Van der Peet undated (1956) halflinnen, geïllustreerde platten Stempeltje en initialen op schutblad, verder goed. In-8, 123 pp., zw/w ills. 

Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 CAMPROUX, Charles Histoire de la littérature occitane
Paris Payot 1971 paperback Good copy with minor user traces. Analytical table of authors' names In-8, 265 pp. 
Bibliothèque Historique 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 CAMPS, Gabriel La préhistoire. A la recherche du paradis perdu. Introduction de Pierre Chaumu.
Paris Perrin 1982 sewn, illustrated stiff paper cover Near fine. Chronology. Index of persons and places. French text. In-8, 463 pp., 78 bl/w figures and maps 
Histoire et Décadence 
Price: 17.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 CAMPS, Hugo Een roos te weinig. Twintig vrouwen over leven en welzijn.
Amsterdam Thomas Rap 1994 paperback Gesprekken met o.a. Ria Lubbers, Brigitte Bardot, Annie Girardot, Adelheid Roosen, Ellen van Langen, Alessandra Mussolini, Candy Dulfer, Mathilde Santing, Lieve Joris, Neelie Kroes, Leontien van Moorsel en Goedele Liekens. In-8, 189 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 CANALS FRAU, S. Préhistoire de l'Amérique. Préface et traduction de Marc-R. Sauter. Avec 90 figures et cartes dans le texte.
Paris Payot 1953 sewn, illustrated paper cover Near fine. Bibliography. French text. In-8, 345 pp., 90 bl/w ills. + maps 
Bibliothèque Historique 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 CANAPONI, Patrizio (A. F. Th. Van der Heijden) De draaideur. Roman.
Amsterdam Querido 1980 paperback Enkele bibliotheekstempels. In-8, 118 pp. 

Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 CANBY, Courtlandt Geschiedenis van het wapen.
Brussel De Boekenschat z.d. geïllustreerd glanskarton Lichte beschadiging aan achterplat bij bovenkant rug, binnenin goed. Met Chronologisch overzicht. In-8, 105 + (7) pp., talrijke zw/w en kleurenills. 
Kennis en Vernuft 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@joyce-royce.be
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie